Privacy Policy

ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. Internet Privacy Policy

ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. comply with the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. One of the underlying principles of this legislation is to obtain your consent in order to collect, use or disclose your personal information, and to ensure that you clearly understand the policies and practices regarding how this information is handled.

The ProbityMedical.com website is administered by Probity Medical Research Inc. You have the right to know how we protect your privacy and what you should expect from us. If you have questions you may contact Probity Medical Research Inc. at 139 Union Street East, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada N2J 1C4 Attention: Privacy Officer.

Registration is not required for use of the ProbityMedical.com website. Anyone can visit the site, read our content, and use that content to contact one of the research facilities.

Protecting Your Information

ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. are aware of your concern for privacy when using ProbityMedical.com. At this site you have control over how your Personal Information (as defined below) is obtained, used, and given out. Your Personal Information is kept in strict confidence; ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. utilize appropriate security safeguards to keep your information confidential and secure. Only authorized personnel have access to your Personal Information and we do not release your Personal Information to third parties other than those third parties that are necessary to satisfy the Purposes (as defined below) for which the Personal Information was collected, including third party service providers. While we cannot guarantee that errors, loss or unauthorized access to your Personal Information will not occur, our procedures and systems are designed to protect your Personal Information from such events.

What is considered personally identifiable information? And what is it used for?

Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, survey information, site registrations or any other information which might reasonably be used to identify you individually. ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. collects Personal Information from you only when it is voluntarily provided. We collect your Personal Information to identify you, protect us both against error and fraud, and to comply with legal requirements.

Except as set out above, Personal Information will not be sold, rented or exchanged with unaffiliated entities unless you are first notified and expressly consent to such transfer.

Non-personally identifiable information

The ProbityMedical.com web server captures the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of each connection to this Site and the specific web pages visited during that connection. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information because in most cases it changes each time you connect to the Internet. IP addresses may be used to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the site, and administer and improve the site. Although the IP address and related information collected is stored in the server log files, no individual is authorized to access those files for any purpose other than system maintenance. We may also use this information to help improve our website and our services by better understanding our audience. Probity Medical Research Inc. may also collect non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. We may use this information, which remains in aggregate form; to understand how our visitors use our websites so that we may make the sites better.

Security

ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All information transmitted to this site is secured using industry standard physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to secure data against foreseeable risks such as unauthorized use, access, disclosure, destruction, and modification. You should keep in mind, however, that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

ProbityMedical.com and Probity Medical Research Inc. reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement without notice and at any time and for any reason.

This Privacy Statement was reviewed and posted: January 31, 2011


Consent

I accept the terms and conditions of ProbityMedical.com Privacy Policy. 

 

Copyright 2014 Probity Medical Research Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Login